Dexterous Whole-boby Manipulation of Humanoid robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARISUMI Hitoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Intelligent Systems Research Institute, Senior Research Scientist (00356388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Kazuhito  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology., Intelligent Systems Research Institute., Research Group Leader (40358304)
HARADA Kensuke  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology., Intelligent Systems Research Institute., Senior Research Scientist (50294533)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHumanoid robot / Dynamics / Whole-boby manipulation / Lifting / impact / Optimization / Dynamic simulation / ダイナミックマニビュレーシ / 全身運動 / ダイナミックマニピュレーシ / 撃心
Research Abstract
In this fiscal year, our goal is to realize a motion of lifting a heavy object dynamically with the humanoid robot. Key issue of lifting motion is how to reduce the load on humanoid arms in which lowed power actuators are implemented. The use of singular postures of arms is well-known to avoid actuator saturation of the arms. We firstly develop the method of selecting initial and final statically stable states of the motion. Both states are obtained by taking singular posture for low powered limbs, and high-manipulability posture for high powered ones. We thus address how to move the object from initial sate to final one passing through the unstable area in which the robot cannot hold the object statically due to saturation of the actuators. To generate the dynamic lifting motion, we propose a motion planner based on an optimization method with making better use of actuator's characteristics. In the optimization, the energy consumption of the actuators is minimized under constraints of the output limit of actuators, and stability based on the zero moment point(ZMP). By combining two different kinds of humanoid's motions such as accelerating an object upward and sliding the body into under the object, we show that the method enables to transit one singular posture of arms to another while lifting the object. We verify the effectiveness of the proposed method for reducing the load on the arms through simulation and experiments using the humanoid robot HRP-2 developed by Kawada Industries Inc. We confirm that a heavy object whose weight is more than forty percents of that of the robot can be lifted above the head of the robot within five seconds. A part of the results are presented in the National conference, and the International conference.