Study of Electrochemical Hydrogen Separation Pump using Polymer Electrolyte Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONDA Kazuo  Toyohashi Univ.Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50281077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 拓人  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (90378258)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHydrogen pump / Polymer electrolyte membrane / isothermal compression / Hydrogen separation and recirculation / 水素分離 / 水素圧縮 / 濃淡電池 / 水素分離・圧縮の特性解析
Research Abstract
The basic separation and compression characteristics were measured for an electrochemical hydrogen pump that can selectively separate and compress hydrogen. The current distribution along the flow direction calculated by our simulation code of hydrogen pump agreed well to the measured current distribution by a segmented electrode cell, except when H_2 concentration is low and H_2 transport rate is high. We could thus confirm the basic operation of hydrogen pump. In the separation pump operated under atmospheric pressure down to H_2 concentration of 1% and the compression pump up to cathode pressure of 1 MPa, the open-circuit voltage agreed well with the Nernst potential. almost 100% of supplied H2 could be separated and compressed with a cell voltage of 0.06-0.15 V and current efficiency near 100%. Moreover, the anode exhausted gas contains no more than 50ppm of Hydrogen. In the H_2 compression test with the pressure ratio of 10 and the current density of 0.1A cm^<-2>, the compressor power considering overpotential loss was equal to an adiabatic compression power with 100% adiabatic efficiency. In the future we would like to clarify further the characteristics of electrochemical hydrogen pumps for low H_2 concentration and high H2 transport rate.