Project/Area Number |
17360126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Jun Nagasaki University, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Mineo Nagasaki University, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80145218)
HIGUCHI Tsuyoshi Nagasaki University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, Associate Professor, 大学院生産科学研究科, 助教授 (50156577)
ABE Takashi Nagasaki University, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, Research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30222649)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Power Converter / AC-AC Conversion / Matrix Converter / Soft switching / ARCP Method / Circuit Simulator / 電力変換器 / LCフィルタ |
Research Abstract |
The results obtained by the research project titled "RESEARCH ON PRACTICAL REALIZATION OF ARCP MATRIX CONVERTER" supported by GRAND-IN-AID FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH (B) are summarized as follows, (1) A 10kVA, 200V, 3 Phase ARCP Matrix Converter with the control system using DSP and FPGA was designed and built. The evaluation system was operated with newly developed control algorithm and the soft switching operation was successfully confirmed with experiments. (2) Simulation model equivalent to the real 3 phase ARCP Matrix Converter and it' s control system was developed and simulation was executed using two-phase modulated PWM method. ARCP soft switching operation was confirmed. (3) Based on the simulated results of the ARCP Matrix Converter system, improved PWM switching pattern was developed and successfully installed in the system. (4) Considerable reduction of common mode noise and ground leakage current was confirmed for ARCP matrix converter comparing with conventional hard switching matrix converter.