Development of Multi-Level Inverter using PAM and PWM for High Voltage and Capacity Motor Drives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSE Kouki  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (40061999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Ichiro  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (20130833)
KUBOTA Hisao  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (10170036)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords5 Level Inverter system / Series Connected Power Devices / Dual Converter / PWM Control / PAM Control / High Voltage and High Capacity Motor Drives / MHC / Space Voltage Vector Control / 空間電圧ベクトル変調法
Research Abstract
In this research, the purpose of our work is to propose and develop a new 5-level double converter for high power applications.
A 5-level converter has better performance compared to a 3-level one. But 5-level converters have certain problem such as unbalance of potentials of dividing voltage point, so we need to maintain each capacitor voltage. Hence, we proposed a control method using multi-band hysteresis comparators(MHCs) for a 5-level rectifier used as a DC power source for 5-level inverter. The method is able to maintain the output DC-link capacitor voltage, keep the input power factor a near unity, and regenerate electric power beck to the power system. This paper proposed a control strategy for a 5-level double converter system constructed by 5-level rectifier to 5-level inverter. Proposed method has a system that feedback output power to rectifier side. This system can calculate power that a rectifier output directly. The proposed method realizes more sinusoidal waveform, and m … More ore balanced each capacitor voltage.
We also presented and developed a novel auxiliary power supply(APS) system for the commuter trains with 1.5kVdc employing series-connected 1.2-kV general purpose IGBTs as a switching device substituted for high-voltage IGBTs over 3kV. The carrier frequency of 5kHz in the APS is realized due to considerable low switching loss of the IGBTs. Voltage balance across the series connected IGBTs are achieved by magnetically coupling all the gate lines using a simple two-winding transformer without snubber circuits. To ensure that such the high carrier frequency is effective on APS performance, sound level from filter and output voltage stability with a sudden changed load are evaluated using a single-phase inverter, and then compared with that of a conventional carrier frequency. On the basis of the series connection technique with the 1.2kV IGBTs, a prototype of the APS system is designed and built for the actual uses, and then its performance is evaluated at its rating specifications. From the results, it is confirmed that the APS system features smaller volume and lower sound level rather than conventional ones with the high-voltage IGBTs.
The series connection technique with the general-purpose IGBTs is expected to play a useful role in all sorts of the medium voltage inverters originally employing the high-voltage IGBTs, as well as the APS system, in the future.
We presented some results of this research at the IEEE IAS Annual Conference, the IEEE Power Electronics Specialist Conference, and also published the IEEJ Transactions on Industry Applications and the IEEJ Transactions on Electrical and Electronics Engineering. Less