Development of group-III- nitride-based nanostruchue-embedded phosphor particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kazuhiko  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Professor (80202266)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGallium nitride / Aluminum nitride / Fine crystalline particle / Hetero-structure / Vapor phase synthesis / Photoluminescence / Cathodoluminescence / X線回折
Research Abstract
In contrast to the conventional powder phosphors consisting of particles with a uniform material composition, GaN-based nanostructure-embedded particles, which consist of GaN quantum dots or quantum wells in the AlN matrix, has been proposed to have higher luminescence efficiencies owing to the carrier confinement effect. As a fundamental technique to fabricate such particles, the following three processes have been demonstrated by using the vapor phase method.
(1) The AlN particles were first formed by a reaction of vaporized Al and N_2 gas at temperatures (T_1) from 1100 to 1250℃ in the first reactor. Although the sample prepared at 1100℃ is a mixture of AlN particles and unreacted Al, those prepared at T_1 higher than 1150℃ are a single phase AlN. It was found that the reaction temperature of 1200℃ is favorable from a viewpoint of producing the high quality AlN particles.
(2) At the second step, GaN was grown on the AlN core particles by a reaction of GaCl and NH_3 at 1000℃ in the second reactor. It can be seen that the particle diameter was increased from 0.1-0.2 μm for the AlN core. Thus fabricated GaN/AlN bilayer particles showed cathodoluminescence dominated by the band edge emission of GaN, indicating a high crystalline quality of the overgrown GaN.
(3) AlN was deposited on the surface of GaN particles by a reaction of AlCl_3 and NH_3 in the downstream part of the second reactor. AlN-coated particle showed photoluminescence (PL) dominated by the band edge emission of GaN. The dependence of AlCl_3 supply rate on the PL property suggests the effects of surface barrier to the excited carriers and passivation to surface defects.