Basic research for development of electronics devices with strain-Si
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kenji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (50127073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Motofumi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor (00346040)
NAKAJIMA Kaoru  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor (80293885)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstrain-Si / high-resolution RBS / ion implantation / Ge growth / oxidation of Si / ひずみ測定
Research Abstract
New goniometers and load lock chambers were developed for the present high-resolution Rutherford backscattering spectroscopy (HRBS) system. By performing the channeling angular scan with the improved HRBS system and comparing the result with a trajectory simulation of channeling ions, the strain in the strain-Si grown on a SiGe layer was measured for both ion-implanted strain-Si samples and strain-Si samples annealed after ion implantation. It was found that the strain was recovered after annealing.
Germanium was epitaxially grown on a clean (001) surface of strain-Si and the growth process was observed in situ with HRBS. For comparison a similar measurement was done with normal Si It was hind that the interdiffusion between Ge and strain-Si is enhanced as compared with the normal Si The effect of strain on the initial oxidation process of Si(001) was also studied by in-situ HRBS observation. The saturation oxygen coverage on the strain-Si was hind to be the same as the normal Si at room temperature (RT) as well as at 640℃. More detailed observation at RT revealed that there is no difference at the oxygen exposure of 12 L but oxygen coverage for the strain-Si is larger at 30 L. This result together with the first principles calculation suggests that the effect of the strain on the oxidation depends on the adsorption site for oxygen.