Project/Area Number |
17360144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Masaru University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30154305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Koichiro Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd, Device Materials Laboratories, Research Fellow, 基盤技術研究所, 主幹研究員 (60399730)
FUJISAWA Hironori University of Hyogo, Graduate School pf Engineering, Assistant Professor (30285340)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Size Effect / PbTiO_3 Ultrathin Films / PbTiO_3 Nanoislands / MOCVD / Piezoresponse Force Microscopy / Critical Thickness / Phase Transition Temperature / Synchrotron X-Ray Diffraction / 強誘電体極薄膜 / 強誘電体ナノ構造 / 強誘電体 / 極薄膜 / ナノ構造 / 自己集合化 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate the size effect in ferroelectric thin films and nanoisland structures, PbTiO_3 ultrathin films and nanosilands were fabricated by MOCVD and their structureal nature and ferroelectric properties were studied. 1) Epitaxial PbTiO_3 ultrathin films with thicknesses of 10-0.9nm were successfully grown on SrRuO_3/SrTiO_3 by MOCVD. 2) Piezoresponse measurements using Piezoresponse Force Microscopy (PFM) and observation of ferroelectric polarization using scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy (SNDM) evidently proved the presence of ferroelectricity in PbTiO_3 ultrathin films with a thickness of 1.3nm (3 mono layers (ML)). Ferroelectrcity was not observed in the 0.9nm (2.2 ML) -thick film. In our experiment, critical thickness was 1.3nm. 3) PbTiO_3 and PZT nanoislands were successfully fabricated on Pt/SrTiO_3 substrates by self-assembly using MOCVD. Three types of islands (pyramidal-shaped, triangular-prism-shaped and square-shaped islands) were grown on Pt/SrTiO_3(111), (110) and (001), respectively. 4) PFM measurement proved the presence of ferroelectrcity in the PbTiO_3 nanoisland with a width of 27nm and a height of 1.2nm. 5) Phase transition temperatures of PbTiO_3 nanoislands on Pt/SrTiO_3(111) and (110) were measured by Raman spectroscopy. From Raman measurement, it was fond that phase transition temperatures in pyramidal-shaped islands and triangular-prism-shaped islands decreased as island size decreased. 6) Crystal structure of the nanosiland on Pt/SrTiO_3(111) was investigated using Synchrotron X-ray diffraction. As island size decreased, the c-axis lattice constant decreased at sizes smaller than 100nm though the a-axis lattice constant did not changed. 7) Nano-sized Au dots were successfully fabricated by self-assembly. Using these Au nanodots as a top electrode, I-V characteristics of PbTiO_3 nanosilands on Pt/SrTiO_3 were measured.