Dielectric and Electrical Insulation Performance of Polymer Nanocomposites Viewed from Mesoscopic Properties of Organic and Inorganic Nano-scale Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshikatsu  Waseda University, Graduate School of Information, Production, and Systems, Professor (50253539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Yoshimichi  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (70103611)
KOZAKO Masahiro  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Lecturer (80350429)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmesoscopic / nanocomposite / polymer nanocomposite / epoxy / muti-core model / partial discharge resistance / treeing resistance / insulating materials / 誘電体 / 有機物 / 絶縁体 / ポリマー / ポリマーナノコンポジット / ポリエチレン / 誘導体
Research Abstract
Polymer nanocomposites are advanced new materials attracting much attention in the field of dielectric and electrical insulation, which we, the investigators, played a pioneering work based on our past JSPS Research Project 14350171(FY2002- FY2004). They are characteristic in the fact that conventional polymers could be transformed into new materials with superior performance as dielectrics and electrical insulating materials, by just dispersing a small amount of nano-fillers into polymer matrices. Scientific and engineering challenge was made focusing on a physico-chemical model for nano-scale interfaces in mesoscopic material regions. A multi-core interfacial model was proposed and investigated with experimental findings on polymer nanocomposites. Experimental work was especially focused on partial discharge resistance and treeing resistance performances that were found to be subject to remarkably favorable change as compared with other properties. Conclusion obtained in the JSPS Res … More earch Project 17360145(FY2005 -FY2007) is as follows :
(1) The multi-core interfacial model was scientifically deepened by the coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulation. Polymer chains would interact with the surfaces of nano-fillers that are characterized by the multi-core model
(2) The multi-core model would explain a majority of dielectric and electrical insulating properties of nanocomposites, including dielectric properties, electrical conductivity, high field electrical conduction, space charge injection, dielectric breakdown, partial discharge resistance, teeing resistance, and tracking resistance.
(3) Partial discharge(PD) resistance was found to exhibit remarkable improvement, if polymers axe nano-structured. This phenomenon was considered to take place by the fact that the polymer matrices are segmented three-dimensionally in nano-scale, which was analyzed by the multi-core model.
(4) Treeing resistance also showed much improvement Especially treeing lifetime is much extended under moderate electric field condition. This performance was considered to appear due to PD resistance improvement Tree initiation voltage is lowered by the suppression of charge injection that could be analyzed by the multi-core model. Tree propagation is divided into two processes, i.e. it is slowed down by nano-scale obstacles, and is speeded up through coulombic repulsion caused by the charge tails of“multi-cored nano-particles". Less