Research and Development of Aquo-biomimetic Ultra Water Resistant Optical Adhesives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITACHI Seiko  Tokyo University of Technology, Department of Bionics, Professor (40339768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Satoshi  Tokyo University of Technology, Department of Bionics, Associate Professor (70262110)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAdhesive / Optical Device / Reliability / Water durability / Aquo-biomimetic / 水生生物
Research Abstract
Now fiber to the home is advancing so fast and therefore development of highly moisture durable optical adhesives for optical devices is very important issue to confirm the security and safety of high speed internet society. This project has been proceeded to develop bio-mimetic moisture durable adhesives by imitating the amino acid sequences of adherence protein of aquatic life which develop mechanical strength and water-fastness. The investigators are developing moisture durable optical adhesives using gelatine which has amino acid sequence like adherence protein of blue sea mussel. Peel strength of the gelatine was well maintained while currently used optical adhesives, Epotec 353ND, were deteriorated after 250 hrs under 85□-85% aging condition. They tried to improve the water-fastness by adding shell meal to gelatine. Recently, this project has developed highly moisture resistant optical adhesives by reconsidering monomer design and has compared the strength change between currentl … More y used one and newly developed one. They have reported that the possibility of ultra moisture resistant optical adhesives by the comparison of median time to failure(MTF) of adhesives deterioration under high temperature and high humidity test. MTF of newly developed cured adhesives deterioration was from several times to over 10 times longer MTF(over 3000 hrs) than the currently used one(ca. 300 hrs). Further, these newly developed adhesives were applied to the real optical devices under collaboration with three Japanese typical manufacturers. Their optical characteristics change, connection loss and reflection loss, were recognized to be well maintained under reliability tests. They report the good results of high temperature and high humidity test of adhesives themselves and the comparison of the results before and after the test of optical devices assembled with these adhesives. Also, they report favorable water immersion test results of optical devices assembled with the sib adhesives. Less