High time resolution space charge microscope by using the space charge measurement technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Masumi  Matsue National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor (70228930)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsspace charge / two dimension / high seeped measurement / high voltage / insulating material / ポリエチレン / プリント基板 / エポキシ樹脂
Research Abstract
The space charge measurement technique is used for measurement of the distribution and behavior of the charges in the solid insulation material. The space charge could be distributed in the insulating materials in transient state and three dimensionally. The development of three dimensional (3D) space charge measurement systems is required in the industrial applications. The high speed 2 or 3D system will be useful for the applications as follows: insulating material for power cable, printed circuit board, development of polymer insulator, design of polymer insulator and evaluation of reliability. The target of performance of the high time resolution 2D space charge microscope by using the space charge measurement technique, which is as follows: area of observation: thickness direction Z: 1-2 mm, cross section X: 30mm, time resolution: millisecond interval.
The pulsed electro acoustic (PEA) method is widely used to measure the space charge distribution through the thickness of solid die … More lectric materials. It is improved the PEA system, the developed 2D space charge microscope has 11 sensors which are attached to the bottom aluminum electrode, and the sensors detect acoustic wave signals at the same time, when a pulse voltage is applied to the sample. Each sensor is a PVDF film and the sensors are placed at 2-3mm intervals in the line. These signals are amplified and directly recorded to each memory in digitizing oscilloscopes without coaxial cable switches. One of the well-known phenomena obtained by space charge measurement is the 'panket charge' that is injected from one electrode and travels as a bulk to the other electrode. It has been observed as a bulk charge that moves inside the specimen, using a normal PEA system. The developed 2D space charge microscope that can measure space charge profiles in a section of the specimen. It was revealed that the 'packet charge' is not homogeneous, and internal space charge behavior is more complicated than those described for bulk charge. Less