Development of high sensitive superconducting detectors for terahertz spectral imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2007)
Hirosaki University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kensuke  Yamagata University, Graduate Schoo of Science and Engineering, Professor (70198084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Shigetoshi  Yamagata University, Graduate Schoo of Science and Engineering, Professor (40124557)
SAWAYA Kunio  Tohoku University, Graduate Schoo of Engineering, Professor (60108470)
SATO Hiroyasu  Tohoku University, Graduate Schoo of Engineering, research Associate (20302234)
CHEN Jian  Nanjing University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTerahertz / Imaging / Detectop / Josephson junction / High-Tc superconductor / Spectroscopy / 高温超伝導 / 粒界接合 / スロット・ダイポール / 固有ジョセフソン接合
Research Abstract
We have investigated fabrication of terahertz wave detectors of YBa_2Cu_3O_7 (YBCO) grain boundary Josephson junctions integrating with various types of antenna and their sensing properties from 0.1 to 4.2 THz. The detector with a planar log-periodic antenna (LPA) indicated the RF coupling loss of about -26dB. We revealed that an impedance miss-matching loss was a dominant part of the RF coupling loss. A detector with a coplanar waveguide-fed slot dipole array (SDA) instead of LPA indicated an improvement in the RF coupling loss of about 20dB. The detector with SDA achieved the sensitivity of 1,400 (V/W).
We carried out numerical simulations on radiation properties of SDA by the FDTD method and revealed that low radiation impedance of SDA have contributed the improvement in the sensitivity. For further improvement in the impedance miss-matching loss, intrinsic Josephson junctions in which many junctions are connected in series is one of candidates as sensing elements with higher impedances.
Although detectors with resonance antenna replaced LPA have narrow band widths, we have found that the slot dipole shows the relative band width of about 50% at 0.2 THz resonance by numerical simulations.