Research on technology for integrating silicon nanocrystals into photonic crystals and its application to optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HANAIZUMI Osamu  Gunma University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80183911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOJIMA Kuniyuki  Gunma University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (30272256)
MIURA Kenta  Gunma University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (40396651)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssilicon nanocrystal / photonic crystal / light emission / sputtering / ion implantation / annealing / optical device / 光増幅 / エルビウム / SiO_2 / 赤色発光 / 超格子 / 紫外発光
Research Abstract
We deposited Si/SiO_2 multilayers having nanometer-order-thick Si and SiO_2 layers using radio-frequency sputtering and obtained ultraviolet (UV) -light emission from the samples after high-temperature annealing. In particular, we found a sharp UV peak around a wavelength of 370 nm after annealing at 1200 ℃. The UV-light emission seems to originate from Si layers, which may be transformed into Si nanocrystals (Si-nc's), and interface layers between Si-nc's and SiO_2 layers. Fused-silica substrates that emit blue light were also fabricated by using Si-ion implantation and high-temperature annealing. Their blue-photoluminescence peaks were located at around a wavelength of 400 nm. We found that the peak intensity can be over four times greater than that of the longer wavelength peak after annealing at 1200 ℃. The blue-light emission seems to originate from both Si-nc's and interface layers between Si-nc's and SiO_2 media produced in fused-silica substrates. We are trying to optimize the … More conditions of Si-ion implantation and annealing to improve the emission intensity and evaluate optical gains of the samples. UV- or blue-light emitting materials can be useful for light sources of higher-density optical-disk systems. If we realize this kind of light source utilizing Si-based materials, we will obtain many benefits, such as matching for LSI's, lower cost, and suitability for environment application.
We fabricated an Si: SiO_2 two-dimensional photonic crystal that emits light at wavelengths from red to infrared by using radio-frequency sputtering, double-interference exposure, and plasma etching. An enhanced photoluminescence spectrum was observed from the sample. We found that the photoluminescence peaks were located at around a wavelength of 800 nm and that the peak intensity can be increased 1.5 times by introducing a periodic structure. Such Si: SiO_2 films with periodic structures can also be useful as substrates of autocloned photonic crystals. We will be able to realize Si-based light-emitting devices utilizing our technologies. Less