Project/Area Number |
17360160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAHARA Akihiro Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00230912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Hiroshi Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer (30324495)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Rare-earth element / III-Nitrides / Optoelectronics / 光電子集積回路 / ウエハ融着 / III族窒化物 / 光電子集積 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 発光過程 |
Research Abstract |
In this work, we investigate optical properties of rare-earth contained group-III nitride alloy, called III-N-RE alloy, to clarify its potential for an active layer in a monolithic optoelectronic integrated circuits(OEICs) which is composed of Si/III-N-RE/Si wafer. Eu and./or Tb were chosen in the present work, because of intra 4f transition in these rare-earth elements can emit visible lighe which is suitable for Si-based high sensitive photodetectors. 1) High quality GaN layer, of which x-ray rocking curve linewidth is as narrow as 500aresec, was obtained by using y-Al_2O_3/Si(111) substrate 2) Energy transfer/back-transfer processes from host to rare-earth elements were investigated by means of time-resolved photoluminescence spectroscopy and the model in which energy back-transfer and energy loss via non-radiative recombination centers are incorporated, was proposed 3) Optical modal gain of A1GaNEu with Eu concentration of -'1% was as high as 100 cm-1, which is suitable for application of one-chip optical amplifier. Energy transfer efficiency of more than 30% was realized in A1GaNEu with Al composition of〜0.3, even at room temperature. 4) Double heterojunction structure of AIGaN.GaEuN/AIGaN was fabricated by using rf-MBE. 5) Room temperature operation of electroluminescent device composed of AIGaNEu active region was achieved. 6) Si/GaN/Si structure can be obtained by using direct wafer bonding technique with AIN interlayer to avoid melt-back etching due to Ga during the bonding process. However, the GaN layer was degraded by this bonding process and thus, further development concerning the bonding process is necessary. According to these results, optoelectronic integrated devices will be realized in future