Development of two-axis hall sensor array and magnetic field visualization system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIM SeokBeom  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor (00287963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Satoru  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (10312597)
NANATO Nozomu  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (80362953)
HOKAWA Kozi  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, School of Engineering, Professor (30257406)
KO Keisin  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, School of Engineering, professor (30257414)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmagnetic sensor / semiconductor / junction of semiconductor / magnetic field visualizing / 2-axis magnetic field components / Oxide superconducting film / 磁気センター / 2軸磁場成分測
Research Abstract
The Hall sensor is very convenient magnetic sensor for measuring current density in a non-destructive and contactless way. It is widely used to estimate the current density distribution or the magnetic properties of superconducting material, and many measurement methods using Hall sensor have been reported In order to realize a highly functional measuring system with real time and high spatial resolution, and to estimate properties of superconducting film with complex structure or pattern, it is very important to develop a novel Hall sensor array with small size, plane structure and two or three axis. Recently, the new LSI manufacture technology combining with bonding technology such as system on chip (SoC), system in package (SiP) has been developed Using this technology, the highly functional semiconductor devices with new structure, small size and low cost can be realized Therefore, we developed a two-axis Hall sensor array using epitaxial liftoff (ELO) film bonding technology. The Hall sensor array was fabricated on the Si substrate with plane structure and ran measure directly axial and radial magnetic field components. And we have been developing the magnetic field measurement and visualization system with Hall sensor probes to study the critical current density distribution or magnetic properties of high temperature superconducting films.