Project/Area Number |
17360167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Mamoru Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Associate Professor (70235274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Atsushi HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor (30263734)
YOSHIDA Tsuyoshi HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Assistant Professor (30397989)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | broadband communication / CMOS integrated circuit / microstrip patch antenna / millimeter-wave / short-range communication / low power / ultra wide band (UWB) / 整合最適化 / スペクトル整形 / オンチップ・トランス / ミリ波通信 / 放射型発振器 / CMOS集積回路 / 短距離通信 / マイクロストリップパッチアンテナ / 広帯域通信 / 集積化トランス / 直流-RFパルスパワー変換 / 平衡構造 |
Research Abstract |
(1) A designed method of a millimeter-wave CMOS radiation oscillator has been developed for broadband short-range communication. An above-chip patch antenna was proposed for the radiation oscillator. The proposed antenna has a balanced port, which makes it suitable for the direct connection of CMOS cross-coupling transistors. The properties of the antenna were analyzed by an electromagnetic field solver, and, in particular, the input resistance was discussed in detail, so that the condition of millimeter-wave oscillator is satisfied even by CMOS FETs having gains lower than GaAs FETs. Furthermore, on/off-keying modulation can be carried out using switch transistors, and two switching techniques are used to realize a large data rate. A performance of 500Mb/s and a total efficiency of 0.12, which includes both the antenna and the circuit efficiencies, were confirmed by circuit simulation. (2) A500-Mb/s12-mW pulsed UWB transceiver has been developed in 1.8-μm CMOS technology for sub-meter short-range wireless communication. The transceiver employs two functional blocks for reducing power dissipation: one is an on-chip transformer-based DC-RF pulse power converter and another is an asynchronous RF baseband direct demodulator. The prototype chip with printed dipole antenna can operate at a bit-error rate of 0.001 or less on 40-cm distance, while dissipating less than 24μW/Mb/s.