An arbitrarily shaped microwave source for ultra wideband radio communication using femtosecond laser pulse shaping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANNARI Fumihiko  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40204804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Yukitoshi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90293042)
TSUDA Hiroyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90327677)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsApplied Optics・Quantum Optical Engineering / High Quality Lasers / Information Communication Engineering / Advanced Communication / Microwave / 高性能レーザ / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / 周波数領域波形整形 / 超広帯域無線
Research Abstract
Arbitrarily shaped microwave signal ranging from 3 to 20 GHz for ultra wideband (UWB) radio communication is constructed using spectrally shaped femtosecond laser pulses and their E-0 conversion with a fast photodiode. The shaped spectrum of the femtosecond laser pulse is proportionally transferred to the temporal shape by travelling through an optical fiber. The transfer functions of electrical devices in a transmission system including an UWB antenna, especially their group delay characteristics, can be compensated for by the launched laser pulse shape. The transmission of UWB-impulse signal ranging 3-6 GHz is successfully accomplished with a commercial UWB antenna apart at 50 cm.
This arbitrarily shaped microwave source is useful to examine cross-talking with existent radio communication systems such as radio LAN for a specific UWB encoding, or to measure the response function of electric devices in the transmission system.