Development of Signal Processing Algorithms and Systems for Old Film Restration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Masayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70153004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masahide  Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, Associate Professor (90312602)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVideo / Film / Signal Processing / Image Restoration / Flicker reduction / M-estimation / Blotch detection / MRF model / フルッカ除去 / 拡大・縮小 / 雑音
Research Abstract
This research aims at restoring old film sequences with several damages due to aging, chemical effects and mechanical deformation, etc.
1. Blotches in old film sequences can be removed by temporal digital signal processing because they are discontinuous in time. This research proposed a stochastic model for generation and detection in old film sequences and demonstrated its validity and effectiveness by numerical simulation.
2. This research proposed a fast flicker reduction method using M-estimation for film sequences with artificial flickers and examined its performance. The proposed method using a reference sequence can execute flicker reduction 19 times faster than several conventional methods.
3. This research studied a fast and effective blotch detection method based on MRF model of images. The performance of the proposed method was examined for film sequences with artificial blotches. It was confirmed that the proposed method can detect blotches 5 times faster than the conventional method based on MRF model.
4. This research studied a producing method of reference images for flicker reduction and blotch detection. It was confirmed that the producing method proposed can generate very good reference images with sufficiently low flicker and blotch noises.