A Study on Low-power and Low-cost Device Cooperation Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Center For Collaborative Research, Professor (50242011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 友紀  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80292895)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSensor Networks / Device Cooperation / Embedded Systems / MAC Protocol / Routing Protocol / Low-power Consumption / Wireless Communication / Ubiquitous Computing / 消費電力
Research Abstract
This research provides following results, which are correspond to an original research objective. First, the research has clarified importance of low-power and low-cost device cooperation mechanisms to realize ubiquitous computing environment, and has proposed a device cooperation mechanism, called as ANTH (Antennary Thing), based on event driven service description. Next, the research has developed and evaluated a bind control model, which is for implementing the event driven service description with compactness. The bind control model manages functions on objects with ID, which is assigned to each function. The research also has proposed, developed, and evaluated an event-oriented network, which is upper layer technology on ANTH. The event-oriented network enables the users to build various services with combining sensor and context. Finally, the research has proposed, developed, and evaluated adaptive media access control protocols, which are under layer technology of ANTH. The media access control protocols include a scalable device discovery protocol and a wakeup wireless module.
This research also provides a following result, which is beyond the original research objective. The research has faced a need to support hard real-time tasks for future ubiquitous computing environment. To this end, the research have studied and developed a compact hard real-time operating system, called as PAVENET OS. PAVENET OS can support various applications, which are beyond the device cooperation mechanism. Some research is already started, and the research includes earthquake monitoring and wireless networked control systems.