Development of Low Power Consumption OFDM Receiver based on Joint RF and Baseband Signal Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Minoru  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10252587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Heiichi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Vice President, 副学長 (40243357)
SAITO Masato  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (30335476)
KAWAI Eiji  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40362842)
原 孝雄  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (30372668)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOFDM / Handheld Terminal / Digital Broadcasting / One-Segment DTTB / ISDB-T / Mixed Signal Processing / Multipath Fading / Diversity / デジタル放送 / マルチパス
Research Abstract
Although OFDM (Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplex) is an efficient technique capable of reducing the performance degradation due to delay spreading in multipath environment and employed as a transmission technique for terrestrial digital television broadcasting and wireless LAN (local area network), it is not capable of improving the degradation due to fading. Recently, digital terrestrial television broadcasting for handheld terminals based on OFDM has been introduced in Japan. However, the power consumption of the receiver becomes a problem. The RF (radio frequency) front-end component of the receiver requires low noise figure (NF) linear amplifier. Generally speaking, it requires high power consumption amplifier to reduce the NF. Furthermore, the baseband signal processing block including FFT processors requires huge computational cost. That is, it is difficult to reduce the power consumption in principle.
In order to reduce the power consumption of the OFDM receiver, this research project has proposed an adaptive mixed signal processing, where the RF signal processing component including low NF amplifier is adaptively controlled its power consumption according to the channel condition. When the channel condition is good, the amplifier at the RF front-end is operated in low power mode, while it is switched to low NF mode if the channel condition becomes worse. In order to measure the channel condition, the baseband block measures the signal-to-noise ratios (SNR) of each OFDM sub-channel and estimates the instantaneous bit error rate from the measured SNRs.
In this project, we have confirmed that the proposed mixed signal processing receiver is capable of reducing power consumption.