Research on Ultrahigh-Density Perpendicular Magnetic Recording Using Adaptive PRML Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hisashi  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50029336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshihiro  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (20224082)
NAKAMURA Yasuaki  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学研究科, 助手 (50380259)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsperpendicular magnetic recording / thermal decay / PRML system / GPRML system / PRML-AR system / neural network equalization / adaptive PRML system / 信号処理方式 / マイクロトラックモデル
Research Abstract
A thermal decay model based on the experimental data for three CoPtCr-SiO_2 perpendicular magnetic recording (PMR) media with thermal stability factors K_uV/kT of 94, 60 and 45 is obtained. The long-term BER performance of PRML, GPRML and GPRML-AR systems for the 128/130(0,16/8) RLL code is evaluated by computer simulation using the thermal decay model at a linear recording density of 1000 kBPI, which is difficult to evaluate experimentally.
It is clarified that, in all PRML systems at t_E = 10^8 seconds, there is no degradation in BER performance for the medium of K_uV/kT =94, while an order of magnitude or so degradation in BERs is found for the medium of K_uV/kT =60 and three orders of magnitude or so degradation in BERs can be seen for the medium of K_uV/kT =45. Nevertheless, GPR1ML system provides the SNR improvements of 0.4, 0.4 and 4.9 dB at BER=10^<-4> over PR1ML system for the media of K_uV/k_T =94, 60 and 45, respectively, and GPR1ML-AR system offers the improvements of 1.5, 1.8 and 6.6 dB at t_E=10^6 is seconds.
When a neural network is employed as a equalizer and the network is simplified and optimized by using a hybrid genetic algorithm which is the combination of a back propagation algorithm and a genetic algorithm, the performance degradation of PRML system is not found for K_uV/kT =60 and till t_E = 10^5. Therefore, this shows that the combination of neural network equalization and PRML system has the good adaptability for the thermal decay. Hereafter, the adaptive GPRML and PRML-AR systems using a neural network equalizer will be studied.