Project/Area Number |
17360183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Naoaki Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80383983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASASE Iwao Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00187139)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Network Architecture / GMPLS / Optical Switch / Scheduling / WDM / Wavelength Assignment / Optical Slot Switching / Burst Transmission / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / 光バースト交換 / トラヒックエンジニアリング / プロトコル / 分散制御 / 光パス交換 |
Research Abstract |
The demand for high-speed and large capacity backbone network has risen by the spread of the high-speed access network in recent years. A present optical network based on TCP is unsuitable to the transmission of the bulk data of the streaming etc. Therefore, it is necessary to grope for a new architecture that can stably transmit a bulk data of the file transfer and the streaming, etc. In this research, we study the wavelength assignment scheme for optical network, and also propose new network architecture with GMPLS and a high-speed optical switch. First study, a new wavelength assignment scheme takes the limited range of wavelength conversion and the number of hops to the destination into consideration. It aims at especially economical optical network. Simulation results show that our proposal can transmit data to a distant node with a little wavelength conversion frequency. Second, we propose that the wavelength allocation method that can efficiently deal with multicast traffic by the slot pre-allocation, and can also accommodate unicast traffic by the wavelength detection. Third, we propose and implement new optical network architecture Optical Slot Switching that consists of a high-speed optical switch and GMPLS. In OSS, one user occupies the whole band during the fixed time period for a high speed transmission. Through the above mentioned researches, the architecture and the control protocol that can flexibly correspond to more bursty traffic on the next generation optical network were established.