Marine ubiquitous sensor network at harbor/shore area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOJO Harumasa  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Collaboration Center, Visiting Professor (20377071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Akio  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Advanced Course for Maritime Science and Technology, Professor Emeritus (00023250)
MINAMI Masateru  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Electronic engineering, Associate Professor (70365550)
FAN Chunming  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Assistant Professor (10311664)
KOIKE Yoshikazu  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Electronic engineering, Associate Professor (30251672)
YOSHIDA Masashi  Salesian Polytechnic, Associate Professor (50446241)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSingle frequency RTK / small patch antenna / GPS time synchronization / Underwater Acoustic communication / DFE / Low power radio / Marine ubiquitous / Sensor network / 1周波RTK GPS / 小形アンテナ / 無線回線長距離化 / 情報システム / ネットワーク / 計測工学 / 海洋工学
Research Abstract
This research is to realize the oceanic sensor network including the sensor node in underwater and bottom of the sea at shallow water area near harbor based on highly accurate location information. As a result of the investigation at first year about similar research on land where many systems has been developed and evaluated, the research object was shifted from a ubiquitous environment to the sea field where the research results were little.
The main result is as follows. Especially, it is given priority in the sensor network research that uses highly accurate GPS that can be achieved in the ocean.
1. Ubiquitous, wireless network in larger area
The density of marine sensor network nodes was sparse, and the distance between nodes for marine sensor network at sea is longer than on land. The long distance PAN was evaluated, and the original very low power communication of about 300m was enabled by GPS synchronous method and efficient Crystal filter narrowband SS method.
2. Highly accurate measurement with low end L1,CAGPS/antenna
The possibility of RTK GPS by using L1/CA GPS module u-blox 4T was evaluated by original software in the vicinity of the surface of the sea. The fix success rate of 30-40% was obtained for one second by a single epoch Kinematic GPS method.
3. Practical use research on supersonic wave communication in shallow water area
The buoy was designed, which was produced to compose the sensor network node where the supersonic wave in water had been used, and it experimented on the sending and receiving wave in region of about 2m in depth. To exclude the influence of phasing, the FSK method is adopted. Because of rapid change and many multipath wave from sea surface and from the bottom, the communication DFE (Decision Feedback Equalizer) method was used.
4. The position estimation of sea bottom sensors.
Research of autonomous navigation by MEMS was started. and MEMS sensor was evaluated as first step. These study will be continued.