Nondestructive diagnostics of cervical and intracranial vascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masato  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00159443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Akira  Iwate Medical University, Dept.of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10204067)
TOMIZUKA Nobuo  Iwate Medical University, Dept.of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60306008)
NAGATA Yoshifumi  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40301030)
FUJIOKA Toyota  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60292174)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMedical Science / Nondestructive Diagnostics / 脳血管異常 / 診断 / 振動 / 位置推定
Research Abstract
A sonic analysis system was developed for the detection of cervical and intracranial vascular disease (CVD). In the study, sound signals detected through the patient's forehead were analyzed using a short-time Fourier Transformation method. Since the short-time Fourier Transformation was used, several dips were observed in the spectra. Then, it is found both from the computer simulations and experiments using a water tank that at the dip positions the effect of the reflections from the cranial were small.. Therefore, using the information at the dip positions the position of the disease was estimated better than that using the information all over the spectra.