Control of self-organization of microbubbles by ultrasonicwave and progressing to the medical treatment and biotechnology
Project/Area Number |
17360188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKOSHI Yoshiki Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10174640)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Micro bubble / Ultrasonic wave / Acoustic radiation force / Drug Delivery System / Bjerknes force / Manipulation / Self organization / Bubble aggregation / 気泡 / 非線形振動 / 酵母菌 |
Research Abstract |
The drug and the gene delivery system that effectively introduces the carrying drug solution and the gene in the cell are one of promising technologies in the future medical treatment. However, in order to achieve this technology, three basic technological developments are required. They are, dose improvement technology, which is used for introducing the drug or gene in the cell, targeted trapping technology of drug or gene vehicles, and controlled release technology of drug or gene inside the vehicles. In this research, "Group" control technology of bubbles was developed in order to develop sophisticated methods used in the future drug delivery system. The result of this research is achieved as follows. 1.It proposed a new numerical simulation method that was able to analyze the movement of the bubble group. In this model, the set of the radiation pressure to the oscillating bubble caused by the secondary ultrasonic wave from the neighboring bubbles, the viscosity of a surrounding liquid are considered. 2.The trapping technology of the yeast cells, which is based on micro bubble, was proposed. 3.A novel technology of bubble manipulation using the self-organization of the bubble group was developed. It is considered that the new findings and novel technologies obtained in this research become basic technologies in developing the future drug or gene delivery system.