Development of the Correlation Image Sensor and its application to innovative pattern measurement technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor (70134468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor (40226147)
NARA Takaaki  University of Electro-Communications, Dept of Mechanical Engineering and Intelligent Systems, Associate Professor (80353423)
ONO Nobutaka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Lecturer (80334259)
KIMACHI Akira  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Department of Engineering Informatics, Associate Professor (30312987)
NISHI Kazuki  University of Electro-Communications, Dept of Mechanical Engineering and Intelligent Systems, Associate Professor (00208125)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCorrelation Image Sensor / CMOS / Image Sensing / Optical Measurement / Heterodyne / CMOS Image Sensor / Lock-in Camera / イメージセンサ / 相関計測 / 光通信 / 位置姿勢計測 / 白色干渉
Research Abstract
By this research, we could accomplished steady growth on the performance improvement of the correlation image sensor device and several applications of it to scientific and in dustrial measurements.
In the device issue, we designed a high-performance integrated sensor based on the fundamental theoretical and. experimental analysis. We fabricated the sensor under collaboration with Japanese famous company using the 0.35um CMOS imager process and several IP elements developed by the company. Also, we could realize multi-channel color device for advanced applications of the correlation image sensor.
In the application issue, we developed novel measurement technologies for scientific and industrial applications. The key issues of the development is : 1) the use of amplitude and phase detection capability by the three-phase device, 2) conversion of various non-optical quantities to optical intensity distribution by means of physical effects such as Faraday effect, Kerr effect, Doppler effect, etc. 3) extention of range of wave length particularly into near infrared zone. We developed the magneto-optic leakage flux imager, optical heterodyne imager of nano-scale 3D profile and vibration distribution, realtime imaging ellipsometry, realtime maximum spatio-temporal resolution optical flow sensor, realtime white-light interferometer for 3D profiling and vibration measurement. We are also developing the spectral matching imager in wide wavelength range collaborating with the Hamamatsu optronics cluster project.