Development of Tactile Simulator based on Brain Activity Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAIWAKI Naoki  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Associate Professor (20252637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADOKORO Satoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor (40171730)
IKEGAMI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (10211715)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArtificial Tactile Feeling / Brain Activi Measurements / Cognition of tactile feeling / Artificial Tactile Feel Display / Virtual Reality / tactile feeling of textile fabrics / Genetic Algorithm / Evolutionary Learning / 触感 / 触感ディスプレイ / 触感のモデル化
Research Abstract
We use not only visual information but also haptic information such as touch feeling of textile fabrics. So it is needed to give haptic information to clients to feel more 'realistic' sensation. In museums, we usually 'watch' exhibits. It is very rare to 'touch' exhibits, although touching is very good opportunity to feel and learn from the exhibits. And people can get more realistic impression from them. Future robotic teleoperation as dexterous as human hand requires display of multi-modal sensations on the master side for human operators, such as vision and tactile sense. Especially, for precise tasks, technology to display subtle difference of object touch is important.In the area of human computer interaction, technology to display very complex tactile feeling is very effective to express information from computers. In these points of view, making artificial tactile feeling technology is very important.
In this research, we developed artificial tactile feel display using soft high polymer gel actuators (ICPF). This tactile display can generate very complex tactile feeling such as textile fabrics. Recently, many types of haptic devices have been investigated. These haptic devices make it possible to touch objects in a virtual environment, and most of them are only 'force' feedback devices such as PHANTOM. There are few devices which can display tactile sensation including 'quantitative' information to human skin.
Then, the artificial tactile feeling stimulus generated by this actuator were evaluated by the experiments. Moreover, cerebral somatosensory area activated by the tactile feeling stimulus were analyzed by f-MRI. We are under consideration about tactile feeling cognition and comfortableness based on our experimental results by Genetic Algorithm and Evolutionary Learning methods.