Practical control design method of hybrid systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMURA Jun-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School cif Information Science and Engineering, Professor (50252474)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHybrid Systems / Optimal Control / Real-time Optimization / Discrete Dynamics / Finite Automaton / 微分方程式
Research Abstract
Recently in the control community, much attention has been paid on research topics on hybrid systems, which are composed of continuous dynamics and discrete dynamics, and many results have been obtained so far toward to developments on systematic design methods for some kind of intelligent control systems. However, there are few practical applications because several crucial issues are still open. Thus in this research project, four topics on modeling, efficient analysis, real-time optimization, and applications have been studied. First, a new modeling on discrete dynamics has been developed, which allows us to solve the optimal control problem in an efficient way. Next, a probabilistic controllability analysis of hybrid systems has been proposed, which can be applied to a large-scale class of systems. Third, an efficient solver to mixed logical programming problems has been developed based on the precalculation. Finally, an application to walking robot has been executed to verify the efficiency of the proposed algorithm.