Study on Steel Free Concrete Slabs Composed of FRP Plate and Reactive Powder Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Makoto  Akita University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (90006693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUSHIGE Hidenobu  Akita University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (80291269)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSteel free slab / Reactive powder composite materials / Fiber reinforced concrete / Cracking strength / Ultimate strength / Dynamic load / 合成床版 / 機能反応性微粉末複合材料 / 床版 / CFRP / 静的載荷試験 / 動的載荷試験P / 付着 / 引抜き / 押抜きせん断 / 破壊モード
Research Abstract
Experiments on half scale composite steel free slabs built according to the proposed design incorporating modular permanent formwork panel made of reactive powder composite materials (RPCM) and cast-in-place fiber reinforced concrete (FRC) were performed.
The results of static tests are given and the effects of loading location and support condition on different characteristic behaviors of the slabs are highlighted. Cracking strength and the developments of the cracks are described in order to demonstrate that the proposed design was able to inhibit the occurrence of wide longitudinal cracks. Stress developments in the concrete, the reactive powder materials, and the steel straps are presented and analyzed in order to verify the composite behavior of the slabs.
Subsequently the carbon fiber reinforced polymers (CFRP) plates as straps instead of steel one were used and the joint performance between RPCM panel and CFRP plate was investigated.
Furthermore, by based on the results of joint tests, the new steel free slabs composed of RPCM panel, FRC and CFRP straps were fabricated and static and dynamic loading tests of them were performed.
The obtained results were discussed from the view points of cracking strength, development of cracks, failure modes, ultimate strength and deflection. The high ultimate punching shear strength illustrates the high capacity of the slabs and their safety under projected loading conditions.