Accurate analysis of transport process of corrosive agents into concrete structures by micropore structural model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Takumi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40242002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasushi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40377221)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsairborne salt / numerical simulation / surface chloride / surface coating / micropore structure / chloride attack / reinforcement corrosion / diffusion / 表面保護工法 / 気象条件 / 海象条件
Research Abstract
1) Airborne salt reaching on the surfaces of concrete structures could be successfully predicted by numerical transport analysis in which configuration of structure, geography around structure, weather condition and ocean condition are considered.
2) It was shown that averaged airborne salt in the time scale of week can be estimated by the numerical analysis in which averaged weather and ocean conditions are considered.
3) It was clarified by field measurement that airborne salt reaching on the surface of structures is less than that blown in the air.
4) The investigators developed a simple experimental system that simulates the developing process of surface chlorides of concrete subjected by rain and sunshine in the laboratory
5) Since diffusion coefficient of chloride ions in surface coating materials for concrete is very small, defects and deterioration of the coating materials themselves maybe significantly decreases their protecting ability. Average diffusion coefficient of surface coating systems including artificial defects were quantified by electrolytic permeability test. It was experimentally verified that average diffusion coefficient can be expressed as a function of degree of defect.