Effect of Earthquake Ground Motion Dominated by Long Periodical Wave to Seismic Response of Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Hidetaka  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70151933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITO Masata  Gifu University, River Basin Research Center, Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (60115863)
NAKAMURA Hikaru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60242616)
IWAMOTO Masami  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60232716)
ITOYAMA Yutaka  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (10335094)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshuge earthquake of off-shore type / dynamic response analysis / long period wave / concrete bridge / bridge shoe / せん断力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to conduct the dynamic response analysis of concrete structures with long natural period using the earthquake ground motions simulated to huge earthquakes of off-shore type dominated by long periodic wave and to evaluate the seismic resistance of these structures.
The following results were obtained in this study.
(1)The seismic waves of Tokachioki Earthquake in 2003 and other huge earthquakes of off-shore type dominated by long periodic wave were developed using the simulation technique, EMPR, for non-stationary strong motion time histories on the upper surface of so-called engineering basement rock.
(2)The nonlinear response analysis was conducted at Chiyoda-ohashi damaged by Tokachioki Earthquake in 2003. It was found that this computer program could simulate the behaviors of these damaged bridge piers with enough accuracy. The comparison of response behavior of the same bridge piers using different types of earthquake (off-shore type and inland type) was also conducted. It was found that the response caused by the earthquake of off-shore type was larger than that caused by the earthquake of inland type, because natural period of Chiyoda-ohashi is comparatively long.
(3)The nonlinear response analysis of the bridges with long natural period was conducted using the earthquake ground motions simulated to huge earthquakes of off-shore type dominated by long periodic wave. It was found that large response of bridge piers occurred when the natural period of bridge is close to the natural period of earthquake.