Study on Time-Space Variations of Earthquake Waves Considering Non-Uniformity of Ground Surface Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hideji  Saitama University, Geosphere Research Institute, Professor (50125887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Kazuyosi  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Assoc. Prof. (40203377)
MOGI Hidenori  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Lecturer (80261882)
TANIYAMA Hisashi  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Res. Assoc. (80236710)
SAITO Masato  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Assoc. Prof. (40334156)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsground motion / buried structure / earthquake / probabilistic process / seismometer array / interpolation / simulation / space-time wave field / 有限要素法 / 大変形解析 / 地震波動 / 地震動 / 時空間関数 / アレー観測
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of the conditions of the ground surface on the earthquake ground motions. Irregular shaped ground, lots of trees and buildings, Which are existing ordinally at the ground surface, were considered in this study. Even if it has been pointed out previously that the ground with an irregular surface may cause complicated seismic responses, the process of generating this complex response has not yet been clarified. In this study, such a process was also examined.
Regarding the effects of the irregular ground surface, for example, it has been pointed out that the ground with an irregular surface causes complicated seismic responses. However, the process of generating this complex response is not yet clarified. In this study, boundary element-perturbation method has been developed to investigate scattering of seismic waves due to an irregular surface. This method is based on the boundary element method in frequency domain and perturbation technique employing the Neumann series. By using this method, the ground response can be separated into those induced by incident waves and scattered waves. Numerical results showed that the amplitudes of the scattered waves are affected by both distance and direction of the irregular surface to the observation points.