Investigation of seismicperformance of viaducts considering traffic loadings and safety of moving whieles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI Mitsuo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00029357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Chul-Woo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Engineering, Researcher (80379487)
NOMURA Yasutoshi  Kobe University, Organization of Advanced Science and Tachnology, Assistant Professor (20372667)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsViaduct / Seismic performance / bridge-vehicle interaction / Seismic response analysis / vehicle slipping / 橋梁-車両連成系
Research Abstract
This study is intended to investigate the seismic response of highway bridges, Shinkansen viaducts and monorail bridges under traffic loads using three-dimensional dynamic response analysis, which even considers bridge-vehicle/train interaction subjected to moderate earthquakes occurring with high probability. The running stability of vehicles on highway bridges and Shinkansen train during earthquakes is also examined. To realize the purpose of this study, a dump truck and the car of train of Shinkansen and Monorail are respectively idealized as a discrete rigid multi-body system with 12 degrees of freedom (DOFs) and 15DOFs. Those vehicle and train models comprise the motions relating to the lateral direction, such as sway and yawing motions, during earthquakes.
Observations through a numerical analysis demonstrate that the existence of heavy vehicles and trains, which are also dynamic system, can affect the seismic response of bridges: the dynamic system of vehicles and trains acts as … More a damper on the bridges during earthquakes. That fact especially shows that the existing railway design including monorail bridges, which considers a train as additional mass, yields a conservative result. It is also observed that moving vehicles on highway bridges may experience the slip more frequently in comparison with stationary vehicles. Moreover, during earthquakes vehicles on viaducts becomes easy to slip comparing with those on roadways. The derailment assessment of Shinalkansen train using the derailment coefficient clarifies that the derailment coefficient increases with increasing train speeds. Investigations for the seismic response of monorail trains reveal that the seismic responses of the advanced bridges are greater than those of the conventional monorail bridges because of the simplified structural system and increased girder weight that is attributable to composite girders of the advanced bridges. Moreover, the train on the advanced bridge shows greater dynamic response than that on the conventional bridge. Less