| Project/Area Number |
17360214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | OKYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMIYA Hirokazu Graduate School of Environmental Science, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (10026156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shigeyuki Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教授 (00183418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | High damping foundation / High resistance foundation / Honeycomb-cell WIB / Tire shreds fill-in / Vibration mitigation / Wave impediment / Field test / Computer simulation / 性能耐震設計 / 複合基礎 / 非線形地震応答解析 / 地盤-基礎の動的相互作用 / プレキャスト版WIB / 廃タイヤシュレッド / 高減衰材 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, proposed is a foundation strengthening design, accompanied by the nearby soil improvement against earthquake damages. This innovative design method of pile foundations increases the horizontal resistance by the stiffened front soil and the high damped mechanism by its compound configuration. The details are the procedure that encompasses the foundation pile by honeycomb shaped soil improvement with scrapped tire shreds fill-in. Additional high damping effect is expected by using high viscous asphalt mixture with tire shreds. The computer simulation was carried out from linear analysis for traffic-induced vibration to nonlinear analyses in severe earthquake motions. In the latter situation, the proposed design lead to a partial damage allowed concept to escape from the total damage by energy absorption. The vibration mitigation effect by honeycomb shaped WIB was investigated by field test. The WIB cell wall is made of a pre-cast concrete. The tire shreds were filled inside cells. The source loadings are a shaker driving, a guided hamper hitting, etc. The field test proved that the honeycomb shaped WIB is very effective for vibration mitigation, more than several dB reduction, compared to conventional vibration mitigation procedures.