Elucidation of deteriorative mechanism of construction structures and development of diagnostic method by optic full-field measurement techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20157324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Chihiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 生産科学研究科, 助教授 (60230124)
NAKAMURA Shozo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40315221)
ITOH Yukihiro  Saga University, Faculty of Science & Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90223198)
UCHINO Masakazu  Fukuoka Industrial Technology Center, Researcher, 機械電子研究所, 研究員 (30416507)
GODA Hiroki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20346860)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsspeckle pattern interferometry / digital correlation imaging method / flat-bed scanner / optical full-field measurement / 3D shape measurement / FEM analysis / seismic response analysis / nondestructive test / スペックルパターン干渉計測
Research Abstract
By using of the optical full-field measurement techniques such as three dimensionally laser scanner, flat-bed imaging scanner, three dimensionally photogrametry, speckle and holographic interferometry measurement and digital imaging correlation measurement, deteriorative mechanism of construction structures which constitutes with steel, concrete, membrane and composite materials etc. have been full-field measured, and their deteriorative mechanism have been elucidated. And then the applicability to nondestructive test and diagnostic method for maintenance of construction structures of optical full-field measurement techniques have been studied. Detail are as follow,
(1) Measurement of resisual stress of steel member and measurement and analysis of crack propagating of welded steel member
(2) Measurement of vibration and stress of anisotropic FRP plates and the application for defect detection such as adhesion failure
(3) Measurement and analysis of generation and configuration of wrinkle of tensioned membrane
(4) Measurement and analysis of compressive failure test of the epoxy resin specimens
(5) Measurement and analysis of shrinkage and thermal cracks among cure process of concrete
(6) Elucidation of deteriorative mechanism of concrete by Arkali Silica Reaction simulation test
(7) Three dimensionally measurement of large scale structures and its application to seismic diagnosis by static and dynamic analysis, and pursuit of possibilities for the structural health monitoring