Project/Area Number |
17360222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
HONJO Yusuke Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10251852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUKA Astushi Kobe University, Research Center for Urban Safety and Security, Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (40184361)
MURAKAMI Akira Okayama University, Graduate School of Environmental Science, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (80157742)
TATEYAMA Kazuyuki Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10179731)
KOBAYASHI Shunichi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10243065)
HORIKOSHI Kenji Taisei Corporation, Technology Center, Group leader, 技術センター, グループ長 (30374052)
長尾 毅 国土技術政策総合研究所, 港湾施設研究室, 室長 (30356042)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Performance based design / earth structures / reliability based design / bidding system / design codes / PFI / risk management / リスク評価 / 社会制度 |
Research Abstract |
Many of the design specifications in our country are now moving toward the performance based specification format. It is streaming from the government policy to follow WTO/TBT agreement and harmonize design codes to the international standards, for example to IS02394. The performance based specifications have wide varieties and many alternative ideas are proposed from various organizations and agencies. The whole picture has not yet been focused. However, the direction of the issue requires more accurate prediction of structural response and quantifications of uncertainties involved in the design. It also seems to be apparent that more rational procedure needs to be established to assess and manage the risks involved in this design, construction and maintenance process. Based on these backgrounds, the following points have been studied in this research : (1) The conventional design methods and more sophisticated design method based on numerical analysis such as FEM have been reviewed to identify their capability for prediction. (2) In order to make the performance based specifications more popular, a social system to hedge the risks concerning design, construction and maintenance of a structure is required. An investigation was carried out to see the practice of European countries has been conducted. It was found that, although the word 'performance based specifications' is not very popular in Europe, Design-Built, Design-Built-Finance-Operate and PFI are getting to be more and more popular in UK. (3) A draft to extend JGS-4001-2004 "Principles for foundation designs grounded on the performance based design concept' to the earth structures are proposed. Two chapters, namely 'embankment' and 'cut slopes' are drafted in this research.