Application of numerical method based on fluid dynamics to solve extremely large deformation and associated failure of geomaterials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Atsushi  Gifu University, Engineering, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90144394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Feng  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70303691)
SAWADA Kazuhide  Gifu University, River basin research center, Associate Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教授 (30273121)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgeotechnical engineering / numerical analysis / model test / fluid dynamics / large deformation / 地震工学 / 大変形解析 / ソフトウェア
Research Abstract
In order to solve extremely large deformation and associated failure of geomaterials, a new numerical method has been proposed in this study. In the proposed method, the behavior of deformed geomaterial modeled by the Bingham fluid in which two simple materials parameters are employed. The cohesion c and the internal friction angleφ are fundamental modeling parameters to determine the shear strength of a geomaterial.
In order to investigate the validity and applicability of the proposed method, basic but complicated examples such as conventional bearing capacity of cohesive soil, penetration of the rigid body into a ground and lateral spreading of liquefied soil are simulated. It is found that the proposed numerical method can reproduce all of examples with a high degree of accuracy.
The most important achievement in this study is that the proposed numerical method with pre-and post-processor has been uploaded on a web site. Users can carry out numerical analyses without any difficulties in orescribing the initial and boundary conditions as well as mesh system. The easy-to-use software can be downloaded freely from the web site. The number of downloaded is recorded over 200 at the present moment.