Investigation of 3D deformation and failure mechanism of ground in excavation problems and development of efficient design systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Teruo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00110263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kenichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc Professor (50271648)
ZHANG Feng  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (70303691)
HINOKIO Masaya  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate (00335093)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstunnel / retaining wall / excavation / model test / finite element analysis / constitutive model / existing building load / construction sequnce / モデル実験 / 土圧 / 周辺構造物 / 有限要素法 / 構成モデル / 弾塑性 / 山留め掘削 / トンネル掘削 / 土の構成モデル / 3次元効果 / 構造物荷重
Research Abstract
To investigate the deformation mechanism and earth pressure of the ground in excavation problems such as tunneling and braced open excavation, 2D and 3D model test and the corresponding elastoplastic finite element analyses have been carried out. The effect of existing building loads with foundation is also investigated for both types of excavation problems. From the model tests and numerical analyses, the contents of the present research can be summarized as follows :
(1) Finite element analyses using the constitutive model in which typical stress-strain behavior of soils are properly taken into consideration can predict well the deformation and failure of the ground qualitatively and qunatatively.
(2) The present analysis can describe well the influences of construction sequence and existing building load on the deformation of ground.
(3) By carrying out soil-water coupled analysis, it is revealed that the generation and dissipation of pore water pressure in the ground influence on the ground behavior very much.
(4) Through the comparison between the present results and the result by ordinary methods, the problem and limitation of present design methods are discussed.