Study on Real-time Monitoring Method for Extensive Slope Hazards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Yuzo  Kyoto University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (30026348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Satoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (00324658)
UEHARA Shinichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (20378813)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsslope monitoring technology / radio wave / photogrammetric technique / high accuracy and precision / disaster prevention method / slope failure / real-time monitoring / displacement / 広域 / リアルタイム / モニタリング / 写真測量 / 電波位相差 / 斜面安定性解析 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Despite the fact that many disasters have actually occurred in relation to slope failure in Japan, there are very few research and measurement case studies on the phenomenon of slope failure. Particularly in the case of rock, because the time between the appearance of a signal symptom and the occurrence of failure is short unlike in the case of landsliding, the technology to output precise real-time data on displacements/deformations is required. The following technological features are also often required for the monitoring of rock failure:
- To allow remote measurements
- To allow the extensive area-wide tracking of deformations
- To be able to save the measurement cost.
To prevent an enormous social loss that could be incurred by slope failure, it is crucial to develop a measurement technology that satisfies the above requirements, allowing the identification of failure-prone locations and quantitative evaluation of the failure risk. Given these situations, this study attempts to develop a slope monitoring technology using the radio wave, which estimates the position of the transmitter at a reference point from the phase difference of the signals received by four or more sensors and the photogrammetric technique, which measures the photographic subject's deformation by using digital camera images. The proposed system requires only simple, small and light-weight equipment on each reference point, and this measurement system has high accuracy and precision. This paper reports on a study to develop a highly reliable disaster prevention method that serves as a slope failure measure that helps to identify, inspect and strengthen the management of risky locations based on precise monitoring systems using radio wave and photogrammetric technique.