Project/Area Number |
17360232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Yasushi University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80126648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIDA Kei University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (70293438)
FUJITA Masafumi University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (60362084)
HIRAYAMA Keiko University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (40111778)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | microbial-hydrology / water resource pollution possibility / microbial runoff / microbial transport through soil / microbial community structure / Escherichia coli / Legionella bacteria / nitrifier / 微生物水文学的手法 / 河川の自浄作用 / 藻類・細菌群の群集構成 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we examined microbial runoff to river water, microbial transport through slope soil and microbial purification of river water based on a new concept, 'Microbial-Hydrology' aiming at development of methods for the estimation of microbial pollution of water resources. For the examination of microbial runoff, we observed and analyzed the river water concentrations of Escherichia coli and Legionella bacteria. The results of E. coli analysis showed that the E. coli attached to suspended solids did not influence the runoff patterns of E. coli so much and that E. coli is not so effective index in natural environments though it is an important index for pathogens. The results of Legionella bacteria analysis showed their distribution in river waters etc. in Yamanashi Pref. and the characteristics of quality of water including them. The results of microbial transport analysis showed the relationship between the microbial transport and the solute transport through the slope soil, and the difference in the transport direction between wet condition and relatively dry condition. The results of microbial purification analysis showed that the amount and the composition of the bacillus group that is related to the self purification depended on the amount of supply of the substrate from algae to the bacillus group and a quantity of solar radiation that decides the amount of algae has a big influence on the water quality purification function, and that the soil carbon content in the slope and the riparian zone is an important environmental agent that influences the living of the nitrifier.