| Project/Area Number |
17360236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Susumu The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Graduate School, Associate Professor (50198157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKABE Takeshi The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Graduate School, Professor (10035652)
TAKEBAYASHI Hiroshi The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Graduate School, Associate Professor (70325249)
YAMADA Fumihiko Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (60264280)
UNO Kohji The University of Tokushima, Kobe City College of Technology, Lecturer (00435439)
KUROSAKI Hiromi The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Graduate School, Assistant Professor (30432769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | sea level change / EOF method / river mouth / tidal flat / benthos / topography change / Habitat Suitability Index / sediment grain size distribution / 海面上昇 / 地形変動 / 生息適性度モデル / 底生動物 / 底質移動 / 潮汐 / 統計分析 / 河床変動 / 潮位変動 / 底質 / HSIモデル / 移動限界粒径 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is composed of four researches. The one is a research that the seawater temperature rises by the influence such as global warming, and the rise of the sea level in a Japanese coast is feared in recent years. Then, it has been understood that the rising speed of the sea level of West Japan is large as a result of examining the characteristic of mid/long-term sea-level variation for the whole area of a Japanese coast based on the tide data and the diastrophism data. The second is the one that we examined the factor of the mouth of a river topography change. Long-term variation properties of river mouth topography and characteristics of river sediment were examined through the EOF analysis of the surveying data that had been regularly measured by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport and a two-dimensional numerical simulation of a river topography change. In the third one, we executes detailed field observations for characteristics of a sand drift in the river mouth and the surrounding ocean area for the Monobe river and Ariake Sea, etc., and proposes a new field observation technique. In the fourth one, we succeeded in the development of the Habitat Suitability Index (HSI) model by which the suitability degree of environment for benthos in a tidal flat is estimated from several physical environmental characteristics.