Development of a Highly Accurate Numerical Simulation Model for River Water Inundation and Landside Water Inundation for Urban Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Juichiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Civil Engr., Professor (20192916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGE-EDA Mirei  Kyushu Inst. of Tech., Civil Engr., Associate Prof. (70380730)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnumerical simulation model / river water inundation / landside water inundation / FDS / SDM / GIS / slot model / flood mitigation / 洪水氾濫解析 / 数値シミュレーション / 洪水防御計画 / 浸水対策 / 都市域 / 洪水ハザードマップ / 非構造格子 / ハザードマップ
Research Abstract
To achieve the various objectives such as flood damage prediction, flood mitigation, river basin development, a highly accurate numerical simulation model, consisting of inundation flow model and sewerage system model, for river water inundation as well as landside water inundation for urban area has been developed. In the inundation flow model, a new solution technique is employed that both river flood flow and river water inundation are solved simultaneously by the highly accurate numerical model for 2D unsteady free surface flows (SA-FUF-2DF model), and such new features as a dry/wet boundary condition for inland topography, a digital surface model (DSM), use of aerial photographic, and geographic information system (GIS) are incorporated as well in order to estimate flood discharge and to reproduce the complex behavior of the inundation flows with high accuracy as well as to achieve the stable calculation and easy data management. In the sewerage system model, the dynamic network model, based on FDS scheme combined with the Preissmann slot, is newly developed to simulate free耀urface and/or pressurized flow flows in a closed conduit, and is testified against experimental data.
The model is calibrated against the landside water inundation in Iiduka city (2003) in the Onga river basin, which occurred due to inundation of branches and power deficiency of drainage pump stations. It is also demonstrated from numerical simulations under hypothetical storm intensity pattern in the Onga river basin that the model is a useful tool for achieving the above stated various objectives.