Observation of the Sea Surface in Southwest East China Sea by Sensor Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Shoichiro  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Strategic Planning Department, Planning Manager (80359108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMA Motohiko  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Applied Electromagnetic Research Center, Environment Sensing and Network Group, Expert Researcher (10443251)
NAKAZA Eizo  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering and Architecture, Professor (90180265)
KOGA Momoki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Science, Physics and Earth Sciences, Professor (50153515)
HISAKI Yukiharu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Science, Physics and Earth Sciences, Professor (60305183)
NAGAO Masayuki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute of Geoinformation, Researcher (70251626)
佐藤 健治  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 総合企画部企画戦略室, 主任研究員 (50359006)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRemote Sensing / Sensor Network / Ocean Radar / GPS Buoy / Microstructure Profiler / Sea Surface Currents Measurement / Kuroshio / Ocean Wave Measurement / 漂流ブイ / 広域波浪計測 / 海水交換
Research Abstract
Kuroshio, where flows in southwest East China Sea, and other nearby currents are continuously observed by 9.25MHz Ocean Radar. By this observation, it is clarified that Kuroshio has two current patterns, and the eddy structure between the Kuroshio and Yaeyama Islands appeals to be caused by the clockwise and counterclockwise eddies caused by Yonaguni Island. The spatial scale of these eddies is between 30 and 100 km, and the traveling speed of these eddies is between 15 and 30 km/day. In addition, it is clarified that the abnormal sea level at Ishigaki and Yonaguni Islands depends on the variation of Kuroshio by comparing the current patterns of Kuroshio with the sea level at these Islands.
The sea surface currents in Sekiseishoukou and other nearby currents are observed by 24.515MHz Ocean Radar. By this observation, it is clarified the current pattern in and around Sekiseishoukou and the interaction between Sekiseishoukou and offshore (East China Sea and Pacific Ocean).
The transport of coral larval born in Sekiseishoukou is observed by GPS buoy. By this observation, it was clarified that lots of coral larval settle on the sea bottom around Ishigaki and Iriomote Islands. In addition, it was clarified the possibility that some coral larval settle on the sea bottom around Miyako Island by Kuroshio and other nearby currents.
The vertical microstructure in the sea surface layer in and around Sekiseishoukou was observed by the Micro-scale profiler By this observation, supply of turbulence to the sea surface due to wind or wind wave seemed to be cause of this vertical mixing in the surface layer, because as wind blew up, turbulence in the sea surface layer spread to 10 m depth. And 50cm/s of horizontal mean velocity in the sea surface was relatively fast.