Study on management measures to change attitude and behavior in transportation planning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80252469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Ayako  Tsukuba University, Department of system and information Engineering, Lecturer (80422195)
HATORI Tsuyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Engineering, Assistant Professor (30422992)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmobility management / attitude and behavior change / TDM / social dilemmas / prescriptive research / 態度・行動変容
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to investigate basic knowledge that is helpful for implementation of mobility management to solve several transportation problems including global warming effect, traffic jam, reduction of regional public transport system that are all due to motorization. Firstly, we have investigate long term effects of mobility management on attitude and behavior of travel, then we found that the effect lasts for few years. In addition, we have tried to communicate with 500,000 household through regional news paper for the purpose of persuading them to use car in a wise way. Then we found that more than 10% of all the target households changed their way of travel somehow. This indicate that the mobility management communication through mass media that is news paper could produce large amount of social benefit.