| Project/Area Number |
17360247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Dai Kyoto University, Graduate School of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30180251)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAMA Yoshitaka Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学部, 教授 (80035633)
TODA Tsunekazu Hiroshima University, Graduate School of social science, Professor, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (20109028)
KARATANI Yuka Meijo University, Faculty of urban science, Associate Professor, 都市情報学部, 助教授 (80335223)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Social infrastructure / Public Transport / Cost analysis / Urban mobility / 社会的便益 / 採算性 |
| Research Abstract |
Public transport projects which are considered to be deficit can often have positive social benefit. This kind of projects can not be carried out by operators own decision and it is necessary to construct a mechanism to advance these projects. This research first analyze why this kind of problems occur theoretically and practically. Next the way that we can measure such problem is analyzed, by referencing some metropolitan area. Finally, we show that service level of public transportation can be raised by constructing a mechanism which considers the social benefit.