An analysis of deregulation in the bus market and a methodology of local transport planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKobe University (2006-2007)
Tottori University (2005)
Principal Investigator
KITA Hideyuki  Kobe University, The Department of Engineering, Professor (50135521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Keishi  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, assistant Professor (20304199)
TAKANO Shin-ei  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, assistant Professor (60221355)
TOKUNAGA Yoshiyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Science, assistant Professor (40180137)
NAKAMURA Fumihiko  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Science, Professor (70217892)
FUJII Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Intercisciplinary Graduate School Science and Engineering, Professor (80252469)
竹内 伝史  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (70065283)
高山 純一  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90126590)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslocal bus market / structure change / deregulation / policy analysis / public provision / local transport plan / planning methodology / systems design / 運行・管理 / 現況調査 / 乗合バス事業
Research Abstract
We analyzed the influence of deregulation in the local bus market in Japan by focusing on central government, local governments, and local bus companies. On the central government, the essence of deregulation can be understood as the structural change of the local transport market from a profitable market to an unprofitable one through several policy analyses along the regulation process. The public local transport service especially in rural areas should be now recognized as an infrastructure. The actions of local governments highly varied in municipalities. The most serious problem is lack of skills for planning local transport plan in general. On the bus companies, withdrawal of service and a change of network formation are found in many rural areas. The change of productivity also varies in companies through DEA analysis and a before and after analysis of cost functions.
On the other hand, a methodology for planning local transport plan and related methods including “service level matrix", “benefit incidence matrix", and “accessibility index considering sparse bus diagram" have been developed with databases. The usefulness of these methodology and consisting methods have been examined through field studies. These research products were released through publication of “Bus Service Handbook" special issue of the Proc. JSCE, and so on.