Project/Area Number |
17360249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2006-2007) Hiroshima University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Makoto Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor (00194514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAI Makoto Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (70304409)
FUJIWARA Akimasa Hiroshima University, Graduate school of International Development and Cooperation, Professor (50181409)
ZHANG Junyi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor (20284169)
YOSHIMURA Mitsunori Nippon Bunri University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor (10369134)
SAKAMOTO Maiko Center for Northeast Asian Studies, 東北アジア研究センター, Assistant Professor (50431474)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | intercity transportation / cancellation risk / delay risk / traffic measurement / independent component analysis / airport planning / provision of transport information / 信頼性 / 滞在時間 |
Research Abstract |
In order to improve the responsibility of inter-city transport facility plan to cancellation and delay risks, especially airports in non metropolitan area, where automobiles are mainly used for access measure, the following researches were conducted in these three years. 1. Measuring automobile traffic flows on routes entering airport: To grasp the behavior of airport users in time dimension, automobile traffic flows around Oita, Sendai and Hiroshima Airports were measured by portable traffic counters, covering also the case of cancellation or delays of flights. 2. Analysis of behavioral changes by cancellation or delay: Independent Component Analysis method was applied to the above measured traffic data and grasp some typical change of behavior due to cancellation and delays at Hiroshima. 3. Pre-information of the flight cancellation and delay: Average arrival time to the airport calculated through the traffic flow data, and geographical distribution of trip origins are considered to estimate the required timing f pre-information of flight cancellation and delay. 4. Conflicts among the stakeholders of terminal facility planning: In order to avoid the delay of planning process due to the conflicts among the stakeholders, a typical facility planning process is divided into sub-planning process based on the pre-determined unique quantity of traffic, based on non-delay, non-cancellation basis. 5. Improvement of planning process aiming to be risk-responsive: We proposed a new process of planning by adding performance check process in case of cancellation or severe delays. Independent. Component Analysis method was applied to historical flight time data, in order to pick up several typical delay patterns.