Research of Contaminated Aerosol Distribution by Artificial Satellite and Evaluation of the Aerosol Effect on Climate in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Sachio  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Professor (00100058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAO Naoto  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Associate Professor (00190869)
YAMAGATA Sadamu  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Assi. Prof. (80220242)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstmospheric aerosols / Artificial satellite analysis / Scattering coefficient / Absorption coefficient / Integrating sphere method / Aerosol model / Chemical characterization / Particle size distribution / 衛星リモートセンシング / 化学組成分析 / 人工衛星リモートセンシング / 陸域のエアロゾル分布 / 紫外領域 / ミー散乱理論計算
Research Abstract
Atmospheric aerosols affect on climate due to scattering and absorption of solar radiation. In the East Asia, estimation of the climatic effect is significant because of recent industrial development. For the evaluation, we need the distribution of optical depth and optical properties (scattering and absorption coefficients) of aerosols. It is effective for determination of the optical depth distribution by using radiance analysis measured by artificial satellite, though the optical properties are necessary to the analysis. In the research we thus made measurement of the optical properties of atmospheric aerosols at Fukue island, Nagasaki prefecture in spring and summer. Single scattering albedo (scattering coefficient / (scattering coefficient + absorption coefficient)) of aerosols were 0.8〜0.9 and 0.9〜0.99 in summer and spring, respectively. Absorption coefficient measured by integrated sphere method had highly correlation with those by PSAP method. It is, further, practicable to determine the distribution of optical depth by artificial satellite analysis, if we assign the optical properties by using chemical characterization of aerosols. We made aerosol models based on the chemical analysis. Comparing the model calculation with the measured results, we concluded that the optimum aerosol model are made up of internal mixture and geometric number mean diameter of 0.05〜0.07μm in lognormal size distribution function.