Study on air pollution exposure map and its evaluation on health risk in EastAsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITADA Toshihiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Ecological Eng, Professor (40093231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Yuzuru  Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor (90109033)
FUJIWARA Takeshi  Okayama Univ, Graduate School of Environmental Science, Professor (90229071)
KURATA Gakuji  Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of GlobalEnv Studies, Assoc Professor (90283506)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsair pollution in urban area / air pollution transport and chemistry / air pollutants' emission estimation / health effect of air pollution / East Asia / suspended particulate matter / sulfur compounds / nitrogen compounds / 名古屋 / 健康リスク
Research Abstract
In Japanese mega-cities, emissions of air pollutants from industrial sector have been largely reduced because of various regulations. However, air pollution due to PM10 and NO_2 is not fully overcome in urban area because of increase in energy consumption from office, household, and transport sectors. On the other hand, in Chinese mega-cities, air pollution is extremely severe because they not only experience rapid increase of pollutants' emissions based on energy consumption in all sectors but also have various natural emissions such as soil dust ("yellow sand") in northern area and biomass burning in southern area of China. For atmospheric environment in Asian mega-cities under these different conditions, it will be valuable to establish a system which can predict future air pollution concentration fields under various air pollution control scenarios, can evaluate health effects by the air pollution fields, and can finally compare the costs between health damages and emission-control … More . measures. In this study, for the final goal described above, the followings were investigated : (1) a global scale aerosol transport model has been developed and applied for one month simulation in March, 2001 to evaluate contribution of natural and anthropogenic emission sources in mega-cities in Eastern Asia, (2) contrast of SPM concentrations in Chinese cities and Japanese cities (Tokyo and Osaka) has been well reproduced with high contribution of soil dust in northern Chinese cities and significant effects of biomass burning in southwestern Chinese cities. (3) in addition, air pollution characteristics in a mega-city in southeastern Asia, Jakarta, has been clarified at the first time, (4) a statistical analysis was made to evaluate effect of PM10 concentration on premature mortality rate in Nagoya, Japan for the use of evaluation connecting air pollution level to health risk, (5) a method for estimation of emission intensity in urban area has been developed and applied to eastern Asia, (6) by using the estimated emissions and transport/chemistry model (NIM5/CMAQ), distributions of NOx and SOx concentrations and depositions have been derived for east Asia., (7) effect of emissions in China and Korea on ozone in Japan has been also estimated Less