Estimation of Waste Generation in East Asian Countries and Selection of Appropriate Recycling, Treatment, and Disposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2007)
Kyoto University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takeshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Environmental Science, Professor (90229071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Yuzuru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (90109033)
KAWASE Reina  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (90378852)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAsia / Municipal Solid Waste / Industrial Waste / Estimation of Waste Generation / Material Flow / Macro Econometric Model / Consumer's Behavior Model / Waste Treatment Technology / 廃棄物 / 発生量予測 / 処理技術データベース / マクロ経済モデル / 消費選好モデル / 適正処理 / 排出量推計 / 処理・資源化 / 家計消費 / 物質循環 / モデリング
Research Abstract
In Asian country, municipal solid waste and industrial solid waste are increasing rapidly according to economic growth and urbanization. Although it is important to estimate future waste generation and to consider strategy of waste management, the amount of waste generation is not measured accurately or such information is not disclosed to the public in some Asian countries. In this study, we developed two kinds of estimation model of solid waste generation, which can be identified by using limited available information on household consumption and industry statistics. Target countries are Taiwan, China, Korea and Japan. The first estimation model can project the amount of generated/emitted municipal solid waste (MSW) by using information on expenditure of household consumption based on consumer's behavior theory. their waste generation are estimated. Via coupling the economic model, that can project future socio-economic situation, with the waste generation model, future waste generation can be estimated. A short-term projection of MSW emission of Taiwan is conducted on the basis of the national environmental plan and the assumed scenarios for the socioeconomic variables. In analysis of the results, a more sustainable consumption pattern is discussed, and the corresponding MSW management system can be planned, so as to develop a low waste emission society. The second estimation model focuses on the flow of substantial material. A method to estimate the unknown quantity of waste generation and recycling using a limited number of reported waste data, various industrial statistic, and the input and output balance of the specified material of recyclable is proposed. This method is applied to estimate the waste generation and recycling of not only Asian countries but also other country groups in the world, and the results are analyzed and discussed.