Integration of Chemical Transport Model and Field Observations based on the Four Dimensional Variational Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17360259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UNO Itsushi  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor (70142099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Nobuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, National Institute fcr Environmental Studies, Atmospheric Environment Division, Division Head (90132852)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsyellow sand / dust model / data assimilation / Lidar / ライグー / 物質輸送
Research Abstract
A four-dimensional variational (4D-Var) data assimilation system for a regional chemical transport model was developed and then applied to a heavy dust event which occurred between 30 March to 4 April 2007 over eastern Asia. The vertical profiles of the dust extinction coefficients derived from 5 NIES LIDAR observation sites are directly assimilated. The modeled dust extinction coefficients are improved considerably after assimilation. Assimilation results increase dust emissions over the Gobi Desert and Mongolia considerably; especially between 29 and 30 March. The heavy dust event is caused by the heavy dust uplift flux over the Gobi Desert and Mongolia during those days. We obtain the total optimized dust emissions of 57.9 Tg (57.8% larger than before assimilation). We also confirmed that the assimilated model results agreed with OMI aerosol index and WMO SYNOP report, and Lidar-4DVAR system has a potential to improve the accuracy of Asian dust emission/transport model.